Film Information

10th Annual Filmmakers Showcase

10th Annual Filmmakers Showcase

Nov 13 - Nov 15, 2015
Fri/Sat 8 PM, Sun 6 PM

Directed by Various Directors
Rated Not Rated, 90 min.
Free Screening

Underwritten by Park City Municipal Corp. & Park City Community Foundation & Utah Film Commission

Short works by Utah filmmakers will be screened on Friday and Saturday evenings followed by a filmmaker panel discussion and a feature length film will be shown on Sunday night.

Wine and beer available for purchase.

Friday Program

ALASKA IS A DRAG - Directed by Shaz Bennett
COLD FRONT - Directed by Bennett Barbosa; Starring Cole Sax and Anya Aste
CONNECTED GRANDMA - By Joe Davis
DISTANCE - By Alex Fuller and Anson Fogel; Produced by Matias Alvarez
ELDER - Directed by Genéa Gaudet; Produced by Tyler Measom and Manjula Varghese; Co-produced by VideoWest and The New York Times.
FOR IN THIS SPACE I DREAM - By Matthew Irving
JETTY - Directed by Skylar Nielson
KEEPERS HIVE - Directed by Sophie Turok; Produced at Spy Hop
THE FAMILY BIBLE - Directed by Connie Wilkerson
THE ORIGINAL - By Arthur Veenema
THE UBER - By Naomi Weber, Brendan Mooney, Zac O’Neal, Jackson Merrill and Bryan Hatasaka; Acting by Brendan Mooney and Jeff Lansing
UNRULY THINGS - Produced by VideoWest

Saturday Program

ART AND BELEIF (2 Clips from feature) - By Nathan Florence and Matt Black
BUILDING A LANGUAGE - Produced by VideoWest
HOW TO PICK A PEACH - By Elaine Clark
JUST A MINUTE - Directed by Greg Foltynowicz; Starring Nicole Sletta
NUDE PHOTOGRAPHER - Directed by Joseph LeBaron and Good Line; Co-Produced by VideoWest
PERFECT LITTLE MACHINES - Produced by VideoWest
RIES & SNYDER (extended Trailer for feature) Directed by Jenny Mackenzie; Produced by Jared Ruga
SNOWLAND (Trailer for feature) - By Jill Orschel; Edited by Abby Jenkins
THE FORGOTTEN WIVES OF JOSEPH SMITH - Featuring the artwork of Leslie Olpin Peterson; Co-Produced by VideoWest
THE FURNITURE JOINT - By Matthew Irving
THE ONE GOOD SPIRIT - By Larry Cesspooch
THE UNDECIDED - Directed by Cameron Thuman; Starring Nesta Heaps
THESE MEMORIES - Directed by Kyle Fish; Produced by Heidi Hewitt; All-Student Crew from Park City High School - Greg Foltynowicz, Xander Brickey, Max Carpenter, Sophia Kelly, Naomi Weber, Lauren Vernon, Katie Beacom, Jackson Merrill; Acting by Zeke Cohen, Wil Doyle, Mason Johnson and Bennett Barbosa
UNDIAGNOSED (Teaser for feature) By Dr. Katia Moritz, Nicholas Miller and Crystal Shearman; featuring Gina Szajnuk

Sunday Program

THE FURNITURE JOINT (2 1/2 minute short preceding feature) - By Matthew Irving
PEACE OFFICER - by Scott Christopherson and Brad Barber; Featuring Dub Lawrence - An award-winning feature length documentary about the increasingly militarized state of American police.

Pre-screening in the Community Room 7-8pm Friday and Saturday 5-6pm Sunday

EVERGREEN - Animation by Lyndsey Butler
SKI REEL - By Cam Thuman
ONLY ONE - By Quinn Dymalski
THE UBER - By Naomi Weber, Brendan Mooney, Zac O’Neal, Jackson Merrill and Bryan Hatasaka; Starring Brendan Mooney and Jeff Lansing

Part of the Reel Community Series

 

Park City Film Series

The Park City Film Series is a nonprofit organization presenting the best of independent feature, documentary, world and local cinema. Our mission is to create community through film.